Rancho Cucamonga fourth-grader wins San Bernardino County spelling bee – San Bernardino Sun



Fourth-grader Shrey Parikh is the first-place winner in the second annual spelling been sponsored by the San Bernardino County Superintendent of Schools.

Shrey is a student at John L. Golden Elementary School in Rancho Cucamonga, in the Etiwanda School District.

The county spelling bee was held March 23 with winners announced during a virtual awards ceremony March 25.

Shrey will advance to the 2022 Scripps National Spelling Bee, to be held May 29 through June 3 in National Harbor, Md., hosted by actor LeVar Burton.

In addition to being an avid reader, Shrey speaks several languages, including three Indian dialects, according to a news release. His interests include playing the piano and ukulele and playing sports.

Jeff Sipos, principal of Golden Elementary School, describes Shrey as well-rounded in all subjects, according to the news release.

In the county spelling bee, Shrey competed against 20 other third- through eighth-grade students from 18 elementary, middle, charter and private schools.

Public school districts that participated were Alta Loma, Apple Valley Unified, Central, Etiwanda, Ontario-Montclair, San Bernardino City Unified, Silver Valley Unified, Snowline Joint Unified and Upland Unified.

Charter and private schools participating were Pacific Southwest District, Granite Mountain Charter School, Inland Leaders Charter School and Montessori Inspired Nancy Karina.

Following are those who placed second through 10th in the county spelling bee:

• Second: Jupharnoor Singh, seventh grade, Heritage Intermediate School, Etiwanda School District.

• Third: Dean Anderson, seventh grade, Sandia Academy, Apple Valley Unified School District.

• Fourth: Gioloyvan Goloran, fifth grade, Monte Vista Elementary School, Ontario-Montclair School District.

• Fifth: Shiloh Montanez, fourth grade, Granite Mountain Charter School.

• Sixth; Srikanth Satheesh Kumar, sixth grade, Heritage Intermediate School, Etiwanda School District.

• Seventh: Isabella Cuesta, seventh grade, Foothill Knolls STEM Academy of Innovation, Upland Unified School District.

• Eighth (tie): Saraya Chigoji, seventh grade, Vineyard Junior High School, Alta Loma School District; and Daniel Munoz, eighth grade, Oaks Middle School, Ontario-Montclair School District.

• Ninth: Lorynn Bayer, seventh grade, Cucamonga Middle School, Central School District.

• Tenth (tie): Juliette Nieblas, fifth grade, Loving Savior Lutheran School, Pacific Southwest District; and Matthew Leon, eighth grade, Richardson PREP HI Middle School, San Bernardino City Unified School District.

 



Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *